Saturday, April 26, 2008

Clinic update...a few days late

Wednesday was a good day at the clinic. They checked James from head to toe and he looked good. The runny nose, eyes, and cough they think is due to a virus. I fully expected his counts to be low but once again to my surprise they were not. His ANC was 4500 and hemoglobin and platelets normal. They want to keep his ANC around 1000-1500 so I have to admit I was a little alarmed by 4500. I was alarmed because one of the main things they look at for relapse is a high white count. I think I ask the nurse 4 or 5 times if his doctors thought his counts looked ok. She assured me that they were fine. Most likely his body has geared up to fight something off.

So we were sent home with instructions to give him a decongestant and we go back in 2 weeks unless he has a fever. James seems to be in better spirits and I think the decongestant is helping him. Thank you so much for your prayer and encouragement. It means so much to know friends are walking right beside us during this trial.

1 comment:

Joshua & Sarah said...

It's so good to hear how things are going with your family.

so what are you going back to school for?

Sarah (Golley) Seefeldt